FANDOM


82nd Academy Awards

Official poster

Date March 7, 2010
Site Kodak Theatre Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Host Alec Baldwin
Steve Martin
Pre-show Jess Cagle
Kathy Ireland
Sherri Shepard
Producer Bill Mechanic

Adam Shankman

Director Hamish Hamilton
Highlights
Best Picture Valkayrie
Most awards Valkayrie (12)
Most nominations Valkayrie (15)
TV in the United States
Network ABC
Duration 3 hours, 37 minutes
Ratings 41.62 million

24.75 (Nielsen ratings)

The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Scieces  (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2009 and took place on March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood beginning at 5:30 p.m. PST / 8:30 p.m. EST. The ceremony was scheduled well after its usual late-February date to avoid conflicting with the 2010 Winter Olympics During the ceremony, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented Academy Awards  (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony was televised in the United States by ABC. Actors Alex Baldwin and Steve Martin hosted the show. Martin hosted for the third time, having presided over the 73rd and 75th ceremonies, while Baldwin hosted the show for the first time. This was the first telecast to have multiple hosts since the 59th ceremony. Valkayrie was the biggest winner, winning twelve of its fifteen nominations. 

Winners and NomineesEdit

The nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards were announced on February 2, 2010, at 5:38 a.m. PST (13:38 UTC) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverly Hills, California, by Tom Sherak, president of the Academy, and the actress Anne Hathaway.

The films with the most nominations was Valkayrie, with fifteen. The winners were announced during the awards ceremony on March 7, 2010.

Best Picture Best Director
  • Valkayrie  – James Harrison and Brad Pitt
    • Avatar  – James Cameron and Jon Landau
    • The Blind Side  – Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, and Broderick Johnson
    • District 9  – Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
    • An Education  – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
    • The Hurt Locker  – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, and Greg Shapiro
    • Inglourious Basterds  – Lawrence Bender
    • Precious  – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, and Gary Magness
    • A Serious Man  – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
    • Up  – Jonas Rivera
  • James Harrison – Valkayrie
    • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    • James Cameron – Avatar
    • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
    • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basters
Best Actor Best Actress
  • James Harrison – Valkayrie as Valkayrie
    • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis "Bad" Blake
    • George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
    • Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
    • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as SFC. William James
  • Mila Kunis – Valkayrie as Serena
    • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy
    • Helen Mirren – The Last Station as Sophia Tolstaya
    • Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
    • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Olegar Fedoro – Valkayrie as Vasiliy
    • Matt Damon – Invictus as Francois Pienaar
    • Woody Harrleson – The Messengers as Cpt. Tony Stone
    • Christopher Plummer – The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as SS Col. Hans Landa
  • Scarlett Johansson – Valkayrie as Samantha Johnson
    • Penélope Cruz – Nine as Carla Albanese
    • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
    • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart as Jean Craddock
    • Mo'Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Valkayrie – James Harrison
    • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
    • A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
    • Up – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter
  • Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire
    • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell from Alive in Joburg by Blomkamp
    • An Education – Nick Hornby from An Education by Lynn Barber
    • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tont Roache from The Thick of It created by Iannucci
    • Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner from Up in the Air by Walter Kirn
Best Animated Film Best Foreign Language Film
  • Up – Pete Docter
    • Coraline – Henry Selick
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
    • The Princess and the Frog – Ron Clements and John Musker
    • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella
    • Ajami (Israel) in Arabic and Hebrew – Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
    • The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) in Spanish and Quenchua – Claudia Llosa
    • A Propher (France) in French, Corsican and Arabic – Jacques Audiard
    • The White Ribbon (Germany) in German – Michael Haneke
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short
  • The Cove – Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
    • Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
    • Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
    • The Most Dangerous in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
    • Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa
  • Music in Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
    • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
    • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
    • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
    • Rabbit á la Berlin – Bartosz Konopka and Anna Wydra
Best Live Action Short Best Animated Short
  • The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
    • The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
    • Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
    • Kavi – Gregg Helvey
    • Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin
    • French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
    • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
    • The Lady and the Reaper – Javier Recio Gracia
    • A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • Up – Michael Giannchino
    • Avatar – James Horner
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
    • Valkayrie – Hans Zimmer
  • "What About Now" from Valkayrie – James Harrison and Steve Mac
    • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
    • "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
    • "Take it All" from Nine – Maury Yeston
    • "The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
    • Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    • Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
    • Valkayrie – Conrad Buff
    • Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
    • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
    • Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
    • Stark Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
    • Valkayrie – Conrad Buff and Richard A. Harris
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
Best Makeup Best Costume Design
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.